Programmes
March 2024 | |||
1 | Fri | ||
2 | Sat | Women | LGU (3) / Hills Trophy Qual |
Men | Hinton Cup – Canadian Foursome | ||
3 | Sun | ||
4 | Mon | ||
5 | Tue | 9 Hole | Visitors Day – Stableford |
6 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
7 | Thu | Women | Nancy McCormick Foursomes (Rd 2) |
8 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
9 | Sat | Women | Nancy McCormick Foursomes (Rd 2) |
Men | Stroke | ||
10 | Sun | CGI | Weekend Interclub – Rd 4 |
11 | Mon | ||
12 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Putting |
Open | Twilight – Season 2 | ||
13 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
14 | Thu | Women | Edward Knockout |
15 | Fri | Booking | Golf in Schools (9.00am to 2.30pm) |
16 | Sat | Women | Business Womens Challenge |
Men | Irish Stableford | ||
17 | Sun | ||
18 | Mon | CGI | 9 Hole Interclub – Rd 6 |
19 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / National Homelinks Rd 2 |
Open | Twilight – Season 2 FINAL DAY | ||
20 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
21 | Thu | Women | LGU (4) / Homelinks / National Teams / BIG SHOT (2) |
22 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
23 | Sat | Women | LGU (4) / Homelinks / National Teams / BIG SHOT (2) |
Men | Stableford – Yellow Tees | ||
24 | Sun | Womens Autumn Fourball (Practice Day) | |
25 | Mon | Golf NZ | Womens Autumn Fourball |
26 | Tue | Golf NZ | Womens Autumn Fourball |
27 | Wed | Golf NZ | Womens Autumn Fourball |
28 | Thu | Women | Stableford (3) – Hidden Holes |
29 | Fri | ||
30 | Sat | Mixed | Simpson Trophy Rd 1 – Mens & Womens Stableford |
31 | Sun |
April 2024 |
|||
1 | Mon | ||
2 | Tue | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
3 | Wed | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
4 | Thu | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
5 | Fri | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
6 | Sat | Women | Stableford (3) – Hidden Holes |
Men | Stableford – Purple Tees (Irons only – Handicap 24+ Rescue clubs) | ||
7 | Sun | ||
8 | Mon | ||
9 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Jingles |
10 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
11 | Thu | Women | Best Ball Stableford (Pairs) |
12 | Fri | ||
13 | Sat | Women | Stableford – Eagles Raffle |
Men | Stroke / Shootout Qualifying Rd 2 | ||
14 | Sun | CGI | Templeton Cup – Rd 5 (2 zones) |
15 | Mon | ||
16 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Hills & Thomas Trophy Qualifying |
17 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
18 | Thu | Women | Nancy Edward Par (1) |
19 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
20 | Sat | Women | Nancy Edward Par (1) |
Men | McDonald Cup Qualifying 4BBB Stableford | ||
21 | Sun | ||
22 | Mon | ||
23 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford |
24 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
25 | Thu | Mixed | ANZAC DAY Turnbull Trophy 12.30pm Shotgun start |
26 | Fri | Women | Rangiora Women’s Open |
27 | Sat | Women | Bisque Par |
Men | Stroke / McDonald Cup Rd1 4BBB Matchplay | ||
28 | Sun | ||
29 | Mon | Booking | NC Vets – 10.00am (40-50) |
30 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford / Knibbs Cup Rd 1 |
May 2024 |
|||
1 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
2 | Thu | Women | LGU (5)/Hills Trophy Rd 1/Ladies Cup Qual Rd 1/BIG SHOT (3) |
3 | Fri | 9 Hole | Rangiora 9 Hole Open |
4 | Sat | Women | LGU (5)/Hills Trophy Rd 1/Ladies Cup Qual Rd 1/BIG SHOT (3) |
Men | McDonald Cup Rd2 4BBB Matchplay / Stableford | ||
5 | Sun | ||
6 | Mon | ||
7 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / National Homelinks Rd 3 |
8 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
9 | Thu | Women | Stableford (4) /Irish Stableford Pairs |
10 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
11 | Sat | Women | Stableford (4) /Irish Stableford Pairs |
Men | McDonald Cup Semi Finals 4BBB Matchplay / Stableford less Putts | ||
12 | Sun | ||
13 | Mon | ||
14 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Putting |
15 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
16 | Thu | Women | Extra LGU (1) / Simpson Rd 1 Qual / Putting (1) |
17 | Fri | ||
18 | Sat | Women | Extra LGU (1) / Simpson Rd 1 Qual / Putting (1) |
Men | McDonald Cup Final 4BBB Matchplay / Par | ||
19 | Sun | ||
20 | Mon | ||
21 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Hills & Thomas Trophies Rd 1 |
22 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
23 | Thu | Women | Stableford (5) / Grandmothers Trophy |
24 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
25 | Sat | Women | Stableford (5) / Grandmothers Trophy – 10am start |
Men | Stroke – McFarlane Cup Qualifying & Keith Davidson Cup | ||
     Shootout Qual (Rd 3) | |||
26 | Sun | ||
27 | Mon | ||
28 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford Variation |
29 | Wed | Men | Stableford – Yellow Tees |
30 | Thu | Women | Bisque Par – 10am start |
31 | Fri |
June 2024 |
|||
1 | Sat | Mixed | Simpson Trophy Rd 2 – Mens & Womens Stableford |
2 | Sun | ||
3 | Mon | ||
4 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke |
5 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
6 | Thu | Women | LGU (6) / Ladies Cup Qual Rd 2 / BIG SHOT (4) |
7 | Fri | ||
8 | Sat | Women | LGU (6) / Ladies Cup Qual Rd 2 / BIG SHOT (4) |
Men | McFarlane Cup Matchplay Rd 1 / Stableford | ||
9 | Sun | CGI | Men’s Champion of Champions |
10 | Mon | ||
11 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Hills & Thomas Trophies Rd 2 |
12 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
13 | Thu | Women | Extra LGU (2)/Simpson Cup Rd 2 Qual/Vallance Trophy (1)/Putting (2) |
14 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
15 | Sat | Women | Extra LGU (2)/Simpson Cup Rd 2 Qual/Vallance Trophy (1)/Putting (2) |
Men | McFarlane Cup Matchplay Rd 2/Wareing Cup Rd 1 / Pairs Multiply Stableford | ||
16 | Sun | ||
17 | Mon | ||
18 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford / Knibbs Cup Rd 2 |
19 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
20 | Thu | Women | Captain v Vice Captain ($3 Entry) |
21 | Fri | ||
22 | Sat | Women | Captain v Vice Captain ($3 Entry) |
Men | McFarlane Cup Matchplay Rd 3 / Wareing Cup Rd 2 / Stableford | ||
23 | Sun | ||
24 | Mon | ||
25 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Putting |
26 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
27 | Thu | Women | Nancy Edward Par (2) |
28 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
29 | Sat | Women | Nancy Edward Par (2) |
Men | Stroke / McFarlane & Wareing Cups SemiFinals Matchplay | ||
   Shoot-out Qual (Rd 4) | |||
30 | Sun |
July 2024 |
|||
1 | Mon | ||
2 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Hills & Thomas Trophy Rd 3 |
3 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
4 | Thu | Women | Stableford (6) / Best Ball Pairs |
5 | Fri | ||
6 | Sat | Women | Stableford (6) / Best Ball Pairs |
Men | McFarlane & Wareing Cups Finals / Stableford | ||
7 | Sun | ||
8 | Mon | ||
9 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Jingles |
10 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
11 | Thu | Women | Extra LGU (3)/Hills Trophy (2)/Vallance Trophy (2)/Putting (3)/BIG SHOT (5) |
12 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
13 | Sat | Women | Extra LGU (3)/Hills Trophy (2)/Vallance Trophy (2)/Putting (3)/BIG SHOT (5) |
Men | Stroke | ||
14 | Sun | ||
15 | Mon | Men | NC Vets – 10.00am (40-50) |
16 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford / Knibbs Cup Rd 3 |
17 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
18 | Thu | Women | Stableford (7)/ Combined “Hidden” Partners (live draw) |
19 | Fri | ||
20 | Sat | Women | Stableford (7)/ Combined “Hidden” Partners (live draw) |
Men | Eder Trophy – Par | ||
21 | Sun | ||
22 | Mon | ||
23 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Putting / Hills & Thomas Trophies Final |
24 | Wed | Men | Stableford – Yellow Tees |
25 | Thu | Women | LGU (7)/Hills Trophy (3)/Vallance Trophy (3) |
26 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
27 | Sat | Women | LGU (7)/Hills Trophy (3)/Vallance Trophy (3) |
Men | Stroke (Yellow Tees) / Shootout Qual (Rd 5) | ||
28 | Sun | ||
29 | Mon | ||
30 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford |
31 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
August 2024 |
|||
1 | Thu | Women | Nancy Edward Par (3) |
2 | Fri | ||
3 | Sat | Women | Nancy Edward Par (3) |
Men | Club Championships Qual Rd 1 | ||
4 | Sun | Men | Club Championships Qual Rd 2 |
5 | Mon | ||
6 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Club Champs Qual Rd 1 |
7 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
8 | Thu | Women | Extra LGU (4)/Club Champs Rd 1 Qual/Hills Trophy (4)/Putting (4) |
9 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
10 | Sat | Women | Extra LGU (4)/Club Champs Rd 1 Qual/Hills Trophy (4)/Putting (4) |
Men | Club Championships Qual Rd 3 | ||
11 | Sun | Men | Club Championships Qual Rd 4 |
12 | Mon | ||
13 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Club Champs Qual Rd 2 |
14 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
15 | Thu | Women | LGU (8) / Club Champs Rd 2 Qual / BIG SHOT (6) |
16 | Fri | ||
17 | Sat | Women | LGU (8) / Club Champs Rd 2 Qual / BIG SHOT (6) |
Men | Club Championships (Match Play Rd 1) / Stableford | ||
18 | Sun | ||
19 | Mon | ||
20 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Club Champs Qual Rd 3 |
21 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
22 | Thu | Women | Stableford (8) |
23 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
24 | Sat | Women | Stableford (8) |
Men | Club Championships Flights (Match Play Rd 1) / Stroke | ||
25 | Sun | CGI | Canterbury Junior Open |
26 | Mon | ||
27 | Tue | 9 Hole | Club Championships Matchplay Rd 1 / Stableford |
28 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
29 | Thu | Women | LGU (9) / Club Champs Rd 3 Qual / Vallance Trophy (4) |
30 | Fri | ||
31 | Sat | Womens | LGU (9) / Club Champs Rd 3 Qual / Vallance Trophy (4) |
Men | Club Championships & Flights (Match Play Rd 2) / Stableford |
September 2024 |
|||
1 | Sun | ||
2 | Mon | CGI | Canterbury 9 Hole Tournament |
3 | Tue | 9 Hole | Club Championships Matchplay Rd 2 / Jingles |
4 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
5 | Thu | Women | Club Champs Matchplay Rd 1 – 9.30am start |
6 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
7 | Sat | Women | Bisque Par – 9.00am start |
Men | Club Championships & Flights (Match Play Semi Finals) / Stableford | ||
8 | Sun | Women | Club Championships & Flights – Semi Finals |
9 | Mon | Booking | NC Vets – 10.00am (40-50) |
10 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford – Reserve Day for Club Championships |
11 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
12 | Thu | Women | American Foursomes – 50% combined Handicap Net |
13 | Fri | Booking | Bellyful Charity Golf Day – 11.00am multi tee |
14 | Sat | Women | American Foursomes – 50% combined Handicap Net |
Men | Bamboozle Match Stableford | ||
Men | Club Championships & Flights – Semi Finals Reserve Day | ||
15 | Sun | CGI | Simon Cup Division 1 – Rd 6 |
16 | Mon | ||
17 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / Putting |
18 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
19 | Thu | Women | Stableford (9) / BIG SHOT (7) |
20 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
21 | Sat | Mixed | CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS DAY |
Women | Stableford (9) / BIG SHOT (7) | ||
Men | Stableford | ||
22 | Sun | ||
23 | Mon | ||
24 | Tue | 9 Hole | Canadian Foursome |
25 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
26 | Thu | Women | Rangiora Women’s Teams Stableford |
27 | Fri | ||
28 | Sat | Women | Visitors Day |
Men | President v Captain | ||
29 | Sun | Mixed | CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS FINALS DAY – Reserve Day |
30 | Mon |
October 2024 |
|||
1 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU |
2 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
3 | Thu | Women | Nancy Edward Par (4) |
4 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
5 | Sat | Women | Nancy Edward Par (4) |
Men | Stroke / Shootout (Rd 6) | ||
6 | Sun | ||
7 | Mon | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
8 | Tue | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
9 | Wed | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
10 | Thu | COURSE RENOVATIONS | |
11 | Fri | ||
12 | Sat | Women | Weekend Away |
Sat | Men | Two Man Ambrose | |
13 | Sun | ||
14 | Mon | ||
15 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford – Hidden Partners |
Open | Twilight – Season 1 begins | ||
16 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
17 | Thu | Women | Rescue your Irons |
18 | Fri | ||
19 | Sat | Women Men | Rescue your Irons Stableford |
20 | Sun | ||
21 | Mon | ||
22 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Putting |
Open | Twilight | ||
23 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
24 | Thu | Women | Gross Stableford |
25 | Fri | ||
26 | Sat | Mixed | Simpson Cup Rd 3 Mixed Stableford |
27 | Sun | ||
28 | Mon | Mixed | Labour Day – Rangiora Open Stableford |
29 | Tue | 9 Hole | Committee’s Choice |
Open | Twilight | ||
30 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
31 | Thu | Women | Stableford (10) / BIG SHOT (8)Â Â COMPETITIONS CLOSE |
November 2024 |
|||
1 | Fri | ||
2 | Sat | Women | Stableford (10) / BIG SHOT (8)Â Â COMPETITIONS CLOSE |
Men | Stroke / Shootout (Rd 7) | ||
3 | Sun | ||
4 | Mon | ||
5 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stroke / LGU / Jingles |
Open | Twilight | ||
6 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
7 | Thu | Women | Rainbow Tee Challenge |
8 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
9 | Sat | Women | Rainbow Tee Challenge |
Men | Bisque Par | ||
10 | Sun | Men | Shootout Final (9.00am) |
11 | Mon | ||
12 | Tue | 9 Hole | Stableford |
Open | Twilight | ||
13 | Wed | Men | Par |
14 | Thu | Women | Gross Stableford |
15 | Fri | ||
16 | Sat | Mixed | Simpson Cup Rd 4 Mixed Stableford |
17 | Sun | ||
18 | Mon | ||
19 | Tue | 9 Hole | Ambrose |
Open | Twilight | ||
20 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
21 | Thu | Women | Ambrose – Prize giving Function (6.00pm) |
22 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
23 | Sat | Mixed | GENERAL CLOSING DAY (Milne Trophy/Cotter Cup) – 4BBB Stableford (multi-tee start) |
24 | Sun | ||
25 | Mon | ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING – 7.00pm | |
26 | Tue | 9 Hole | 9 Hole CLOSING DAY |
Open | Twilight | ||
27 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
28 | Thu | Women | Summer Social Golf (9.00am) |
29 | Fri | ||
30 | Sat | Mixed | Mixed Xmas Hamper – multi-tee start |
December 2024 |
|||
1 | Sun | ||
2 | Mon | ||
3 | Tue | Open | Twilight |
4 | Wed | Men | Stroke |
5 | Thu | Women | Rangiora Women’s Xmas Tournament |
6 | Fri | Open | Friday Tournament |
7 | Sat | Mixed | Summer Cup – Round 1 Stroke |
8 | Sun | ||
9 | Mon | ||
10 | Tue | Open | Twilight |
11 | Wed | Men | Mid-Week Members Xmas Hamper |
12 | Thu | Women | Summer Social Golf |
13 | Fri | ||
14 | Sat | Mixed | Summer Cup – Round 2 Stroke |
15 | Sun | ||
16 | Mon | ||
17 | Tue | Open | Twilight |
18 | Wed | Men | Stableford |
19 | Thu | Women | Summer Social Golf |
20 | Fri | ||
21 | Sat | Mixed | Golf Shop Haggle “Stableford” – $5 entry (8.00am to 12 noon) |
22 | Sun | ||
23 | Mon | ||
24 | Tue | ||
25 | Wed | ||
26 | Thu | ||
27 | Fri | ||
28 | Sat | Mixed | Golf Shop Haggle “Stableford” – $5 entry (8.00am to 12 noon) |
29 | Sun | ||
30 | Mon | ||
31 | Tue |
Play 12 holes & stay for a meal
Tuesday evenings teeing off between 4.30pm to 5.45pm
Season runs from – 9 January to 19 March
Note:Â No competition on 6 February.
Open to all golfers – both handicap and non-handicap
Entry fee:Â Â $7.00 members;Â $15.00 non-members
Wednesday – 3rd August
Tee times from 11.00 am to 11.30 am
OPEN to ALL AFFILIATED MEMBERS
Maximum course handicap 36
Entry Fee – $5 members / $10 visitors plus Pro Shop 2’s
January 2024 | ||
12 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
26 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
February 2024 | ||
9 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
23 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
March 2024 | ||
8 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
22 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
April 2024 | ||
19 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
May 2024 | ||
10 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
24 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
June 2024 | ||
14 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
28 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
July 2024 | ||
12 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
26 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
August 2024 | ||
9 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
23 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
September 2024 | ||
6 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
20 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
October 2024 | ||
4 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
25 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
November 2024 | ||
8 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
22 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
December 2024 | ||
6 | Fri | Friday Tournament |
Entries to:  rangioragolfclub@gmail.com or phone 03 313 6666 or book on-line
Club Calendar
Date
Title
march, 2024
Trophy
All
AA Nicholson – Summer Cups
AC Fraser Cup
AC Fraser Cup – Senior Champion
AH Forward Cup
AH Forward Cup – Junior B Champion
Alan Forward Memorial Trophy
Appleton Cup
B Cornwall Trophy
Beckingsale Trophy
Betty Fraser Championship Plate
Bob Milne Trophy
Business Ladies Challenge Cup
Canterbury Commerical Travellers Association Cup
Championship Flights
Championship Salvers
Club Championships
Cotter Cup
Deyell Cup
Deyell Cup – Junior A Champion
DM Bain Salver
Eder Trophy
Edward Cup Knockout
F & F Tolmie Trophy
FB Leech Trophy
Four ball best ball
Foursome Rosebowl
Fowler Rosebowl
Galloway Memorial Trophy
Geo Mehrten Cup
Geo Mehrten Cup – Intermediate Champion
George Mehrtens Memorial Plate
Gillman Trophy
Gross Ringers – Silver & Bronze
Hawkins Trophy
Hegan cup
Helm Trophy
Hills/Thomas Trophy
Hinton Cup
Jack Shearer Memorial Trophy
Joan Hill’s Trophy
Jory Trophy
Keith Davidson Memorial Cup
Ladies Cup
Ladies mid-week cup
LGU Medals
MacDonald Cup
Marks Trophy
McFarlane Cup
Merv McKinnon Memorial Trophy
Milne trophy
Moffatt Cup
Nancy Edwards challenge cup
Nancy McCormick Foursomes
Putting Competition
Rangiora Amateur Champion
Rangiora Golf Club Cup – Junior C Champion
RH Blackmore Salver
Russell Start Memorial Salver
Ruth Turner cup
Simpson Cup
Simpson Trophy
Sparks Trophy
Turnbull Trophy
Turner Cup
Vallance trophy
Venning salver
Wareing Cup
Programme
All
Friday Tournaments
Latest News
Membership Subscriptions
Members subscriptions are due 20 March 2024. Any accounts unpaid after this date will result in the lapse of your Golf NZ handicap.Autumn Cup (25 to 27 March) and Course Renovations (2 to 5 April)
During the above dates, Waimakariri Gorge and Amberley are offering our members the following concession rates:Waimakariri Gorge | Tuesday’s | $10 – 9 Holes (Club Day commences at noon) |
Wednesday’s | $10 – men welcome to play in their competition | |
Amberley | Tuesday’s | $15 – 9 Holes |
Wednesday’s | $20 – men if playing in their competition | |
Thursday (4th) | $20 – welcome to join their competition |
Simpson Trophy – Saturday 30 March
Please enter on-lineSaturday Men’s Competition
To those members teeing off in the “early” time slots, if you intend entering the “competition of the day”, please press “enter” on-screen when printing a card and pay your entry fee upon completion of your round. If you are not entering the competition, please press “no” when printing a card.Queen Sirikit Cup
The Clearwater Golf Club is hosting this event which played for by the best female amateur golfers in the Asia-Pacific Region, and are asking for help to score, caddy or volunteer in any way during this event, particularly on Friday 22 and Saturday 23 March. Walker Scorers will require a mobile device to upload scores to a live leaderboard. In appreciation, Clearwater is offering each volunteer 2 rounds of golf and a $50 bar voucher. If you are able to assist, please email play@clearwatergolf.co.nzWe are pleased to advise that the date for the club to recognize the achievements of Momoka & Kazuma will be Wednesday, 20 March 2024 commencing at 6.00pm.
All members and guests are invited to join us at the Club for a small presentation to them including the unveiling of plaques followed by a Q&A type interview emceed by Karen Craigie.
To assist us in planning this evening, an indication of number attending would be appreciated.
Please RSVP to Sue at rgc-manager@mailfence.com
We look forward to seeing you there.
Water Issues
As a result of the long hot summer, the water levels in our wells are extremely low.
Of particular concern is the “domestic” well which services the clubhouse and houses. Today we have brought in a tanker of “potable” water to top-up our storage tank. However, if there is no relief, this exercise may need to be repeated. Therefore, we would ask that you take care when using water.
The situation has also resulted in the “drinking taps” on course, no longer being available and would ask all members to ensure that you bring a “water” bottle with you when playing.
There are also some facilities the Clubhouse that have been reduced.
Thank you for your co-operation and hopefully the “rain gods” will assist with a downpour in the near future!!
Newstalk ZB – Golf Segment
Following on from Kazuma’s success, the Rangiora Golf Club was the “featured club” on the Newstalk ZB.
Please follow the link below to listen to the complete interview
https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/on-air/christchurch/all-sport-breakfast-canterbury/audio/karen-craige-rangiora-golf-club-president-on-the-kabori-kids-growing-up-using-the-club/
Draws & Results
Men’s Competition – Irish Stableford
Starter: Peter Rainey                          Duty Member: Colin Dooling | ||||
NO.1 TEE | Â | |||
7.30 | Wayne Johnstone | Dave Ritchie | Steve Cowie | Stan Doney |
7.36 | Paul Woods | Mark Graham | ||
7.42 | Keith Anderson | Jason Aaron | Mike Block | Steve Dixon |
7.48 | Craig Trim | |||
7.54 | Wayne willis | Geoff Barclay | David Sloan | Jeremy Wang |
8.00 | Karl Rollinson | Pete Davis | Paul Johnston | Harry Rutledge |
8.06 | Rom Lemm | Kevin Rae | ||
8.12 | ||||
8.18 | ||||
8.24 | ||||
8.30 | Robert Duff | Mark Brown | Scott Daniels | |
9.00 | LADIES | |||
No.1 Tee | ||||
11.00 | Gary Clark | Garry Moody | Mark Batchelor | Colin Dooling |
11.06 | John Kissack | Mark Savill | Mark Reid | Murray Hillson |
11.12 | Kevin Jones | Ricky Walker | Gavin May | |
11.18 | Rob McDonald | Daniel Needham | Wayne Hutchings | John Edwards |
11.24 | Andy Reeves | Steve Jones | Peter Nicholl | Peter Jones |
11.30 | Phil Wootton | Tim Dunbar | Jim Cook | Ray Southam |
11.36 | Mark Yorke | Rocky Marchioni | Lance Scott | Rob Sutton |
11.42 | Ken McFarlane | George Knaggs | George Hawkesby | Jim Woods |
11.48 | Peter Giles | Ross Campbell | Jim Peer | Chris Peters |
11.54 | ||||
12.00 | Peter Rainey | Trevor Newble | Tony Mullally | |
12.06 | ||||
NO.9 TEE | ||||
11.42 | Neil Hewitt | Geoff Gooch | Martin Knaggs | John Brocherie |
11.48 | Sid Dyer | Chris Kerr | Wayne Hawkyard | Neville Keen |
11.54 | ||||
12.00 | Eric Crawford | Tim Scott | Tony Burgess | Kiernan McGoverin |
12.06 |
Mens Competition | ||||
Stroke/Shootout | ||||
Saturday 9th March 2024 | ||||
Starter: Jim Peer                           Duty Member: Karl Rollinson | ||||
NO.1 TEE | Â | |||
7.30 | Wayne Johnstone | Dave Ritchie | Steve Cowie | Stan Doney |
7.36 | David Sloan | Geoff Barclay | Jeremy Wang | |
7.42 | Keith Anderson | Jason Aaron | Mark Graham | Cam Chalmers (g/f) |
7.48 | Steve Dixon | |||
7.54 | ||||
8.00 | Hank van Keulen | Guy Bignold | Nigel Seaton | |
8.06 | Peter Wright | Pete Davis | Tony Stephenson | Harry Rutledge |
8.12 | ||||
8.18 | ||||
8.24 | ||||
8.30 | Daniel Falcone | Alex Walton | Brad Scott | Craig Trim |
9.00 | LADIES | |||
No.1 Tee | ||||
11.00 | Karl Rollinson | Mark Batchelor | Ian Stark | Mark Reid |
11.06 | John Kissack | Gary Clark | Jim Cook | Ray Southam |
11.12 | Kevin Jones | Rob Sutton | Pete Giles | Steve Williams |
11.18 | Pete Stuart | Tony Burgess | Tim Scott | Chris Kerr |
11.24 | Neil Hewitt | Steve Jones | George Hawkesby | Craig Bonner |
11.30 | Jeremy Henderson | Rocky Marchioni | Mark Yorke | Andy Reeves |
11.36 | Grant Hoben | Ricky Walker | Lance Scott | |
11.42 | Wayne Hutchings | Murray Hillson | Peter Nicholl | Peter Rainey |
11.48 | Mark Savill | Sid Dyer | Neville Keen | Jacob van Petegem |
11.54 | Gary Forster | Tony Mullally | Jim Woods | John Edwards |
12.00 | Jim Peer | Ian Johnston | Murray Aitken | |
12.06 | ||||
NO.9 TEE | ||||
11.42 | Peter Jones | Tony Knudsen | Doug Blakie (g/f) | Gavin May |
11.48 | Ricky Whales | Tony Blockley | John Brocherie | Phil Wootton |
11.54 | ||||
12.00 | ||||
12.06 | ||||
12.12 |
As at 6 March 2024
Ranking | Name | POINTS |
1 | Jones Steve | 476.32 |
2 | Dyer Sid | 434.85 |
3 | Jenkins Allan | 399.6 |
4 | Johnston Paul | 341.82 |
5 | Falcone Daniel | 337.09 |
6 | Smith Richard | 300 |
7 | Cameron Bevin | 275.23 |
8 | McCormick Leslie | 271.05 |
9 | Reeves Andrew | 251.62 |
10 | Hewitt Neil | 244.05 |
11 | Wilkins Dave | 217.24 |
12 | MacPhail John | 209.14 |
13 | McLaughlan Noel | 204.88 |
14 | Rollinson Karl | 198.91 |
15 | Osbourne Harry | 197.55 |
16 | Gooch Geof | 190.98 |
17 | Montgomery Ron | 189.71 |
18 | Sutton Rob | 184.75 |
19 | Peters Chris | 175.29 |
20 | Blockley Trevor | 163.73 |